Hudson v. Brooks Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] U. S. at 424). (Emphasis Court’s). The Court continued;
“Hence the structure of the 1866 Act, as well as its lan
guage, points to the conclusion urged by the petitioners
in this case—that §1 was meant to prohibit all racially
motivated deprivations of the rights enumerated in the
statute, although only those deprivations perpetrated ‘un- 10 11
10 §1982 provides:
All citizens of the United States shall have the same right,
in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens
thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real
and personal property.
11 §242 provides:
Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regula
tion, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State,
Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privi
leges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution
or laws of the United States, or to different punishments,
pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an
alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed
for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. . . .
14
der color of law’ were to be criminally punishable under
§2” (392 U. S. at 426) (Emphasis Court’s).
The relevant legislative history supports the conclusion
that Congress intended to reach nongovernmental con
duct. The Act was entitled “An Act to Enforce the Pro