Hudson v. Brooks Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] plicitly contained a “color of law” requirement. The Court
held: “Indeed, if §1 had been intended to grant nothing
more than an immunity from governmental interference,
then much of §2 would have made no sense at all” (392
U. S. at 424). (Emphasis Court’s). The Court continued;
“Hence the structure of the 1866 Act, as well as its lan
guage, points to the conclusion urged by the petitioners
in this case—that §1 was meant to prohibit all racially
motivated deprivations of the rights enumerated in the
statute, although only those deprivations perpetrated ‘un- 10 11
10 §1982 provides:
All citizens of the United States shall have the same right,
in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens
thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real
and personal property.
11 §242 provides:
Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regula
tion, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State,
Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privi
leges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution