Gibbs v. Arras Brothers, Inc. Respondent's Brief in Support of Motion for Reargument
[…] Madison, 23 S. Dak., 584, 122 1ST. W., 647, 650. And surely, on reason and on sound principle, a saloon should be regarded as “a place of public re sort.” If it is not, then w hat is? POINT II. The majority of this Court in its ©pinion, relies upon the case of Burks vs, Boss©, 180 N. IT., 841, which was decided under the Statute of 1895 (1. 1895, eh. 1042). The Statute of 1895, quoted by this Court in its opin ion, applied to “places of public ac commodation or amusement.” It did not extend to “places of public resort.” The present statute (L. 1913, Oh, 265, now Sec. 40 of Civ. Rights Law), extends to places of public resort as well as to places of public accommoda tion or amusement. The present statu te reads, in part, as follows: "All persons w ithin the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages and privileges of any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and appli cable alike to all persons.”