Blue v. US Department of the Army Brief of Appellants Julius L. Chambers and Ferguson, Stein, Watt, Wallas & Adkins, P.A.
[…] that inhere in this dangerous assertion of power.113

B. The Sanction Was a Form of Criminal Contempt 
Imposed Without the Required Procedures

The unconditional order requiring payment of nearly $38,000 
to the court was a punitive fine of the type that can only be 
imposed for conduct that constitutes criminal contempt. Federal 
Rule of Criminal Procedure 42(b) and federal law prescribe the 
procedure to be followed in criminal contempt proceedings. This 
procedure includes appropriate notice as defined in Rule 42(b), 
and an opportunity to demand a trial by jury. See 42 U.S.C. 
§ 2000h (in criminal contempt proceedings arising under Title 
VII, “the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to 
a trial by jury, which shall conform as near as may be to the

m See Tiedel v. Northwestern Mich. College, 865 F.2d 88, 94 (6th Cir. 1988) 
(finding imposition of attorneys’ fees pursuant to local mediation rule out­
side the scope of inherent power, court noted that there was no evidence that