Blue v. US Department of the Army Brief of Appellants Julius L. Chambers and Ferguson, Stein, Watt, Wallas & Adkins, P.A.
[…] Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 42(b) and federal law prescribe the procedure to be followed in criminal contempt proceedings. This procedure includes appropriate notice as defined in Rule 42(b), and an opportunity to demand a trial by jury. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000h (in criminal contempt proceedings arising under Title VII, “the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to a trial by jury, which shall conform as near as may be to the m See Tiedel v. Northwestern Mich.