Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey Joint Appendix Vol. 1
[…] And that I would see as therapeutic privilege in modifying the informed consent, based on the risks involved in providing it. Q Now, in the context of abortion, do you have an opinion whether therapeutic privilege should apply in non-life-threatening situations? A Well, in non-life-threatening situations I believe that the patient’s entitled to all the information to make an informed consent. I don’t see that it would necessarily apply there. Q Could I have you look at Page 10 of the act, Section 3205(C)? The last line of Section C and it reads: "No physician shall be guilty of violating this section for failure to furnish the information required by Subsection (A) if he or she can demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed that furnishing the information would have resulted in a severely adverse effect on the physical or mental health of the patient." Does that provision offer the therapeutic privilege in those cases which would apply in abortions? A It certainly does. Q And could you explain that?