Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey Joint Appendix Vol. 1
[…] There is no reason to believe that they’re not accurate and correct. Considering that, then, the Commonwealth has to come up with something and you’ve come up with nothing. I’m not criticizing you for it, you’ve had no 26 time. But it seems to me it’s something you have to look into immediately and, ideally, an agreement to maintain the status quo would give you time to do that. * * * 27 EXCERPTS FROM TRANSCRIPT OF HEARING ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, MAY 9, 1988 * * * [10] BY MR. ZEMAITIS: Q What is there about Section 3206(A) that prompts you to believe you’re required to have the parent make a visit to the clinic? [11] A I’d like to quote from the law that’s in front of me, it just is a line. "He first obtains the informed consent both of the pregnant woman and of one of her parents" and it’s the use of the term "informed consent." Q What is it about the use of that term?