Letter from Lani Guinier to Wiley A. Branton, Esg. RE: Suggested Candidates for Director Counsel
[…] (2) various profit corporations who have had, or seek, contracts with 
the State of Michigan.” Michigan Road Builders Ass'n v. Milliken, 571
F. Supp. 173, 174 (E.D. Mich. 1983). Dcfcndants-appcllccs arc William
G. Milliken, the former Governor of Michigan, the Michigan Depart­
ment of Management and Budget, Gerald H. Miller, the former Direc­
tor of the Michigan Department of Management and Budget, the Mich­
igan Department ofTransportalion, and John P. Woodford, the former 
Director of the Michigan Department ofTransportalion.

2Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.772 provides:
Sec. 2. (1) The construction, goods, and services procurement 
policy for each department shall provide for the following per­
centage of expenditures to be awarded to minority owned and 
women owned businesses by each department except as pro­
vided in subsection (6):

(a) For minority owned business, the goal for 1980-8 1 shall 
be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for 
1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1980-81, 
the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures 
for 1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 1 16% of the actual 
expenditures for 1982-83, and this level of efiort at not less 
than 7% of expenditures shall be maintained thereafter.

(b) For woman owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall 
be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for

No. 86-1239 Michigan Road Builders v. Milliken, et al. 3

a “minority” is a “person who is black, hispanic, oriental, 
cskimo, or an American Indian,” Mich. Comp. Laws 
§ 450.771 (c), and a “minority owned business” is “a business 
enterprise of which more than 50% of the voting shares or