Letter from Lani Guinier to Wiley A. Branton, Esg. RE: Suggested Candidates for Director Counsel
[…] the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures 
for 1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 1 16% of the actual 
expenditures for 1982-83, and this level of efiort at not less 
than 7% of expenditures shall be maintained thereafter.

(b) For woman owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall 
be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for

No. 86-1239 Michigan Road Builders v. Milliken, et al. 3

a “minority” is a “person who is black, hispanic, oriental, 
cskimo, or an American Indian,” Mich. Comp. Laws 
§ 450.771 (c), and a “minority owned business” is “a business 
enterprise of which more than 50% of the voting shares or 
interest in the business is owned, controlled, and operated 
by individuals who are members of a minority and with 
respect to which more than 50% of the net profit or loss attrib­
utable to the business accrues to shareholders who are mem­
bers of a minority.” Mich. Comp. Laws §450.771(0- A 
“woman owned business” is “a business of which more than

1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1980-81, 
the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures