Boureslan v. Arabian American Oil Company Brief for Respondents Arabian American Oil Company and Aramco Services Company
[…] Congress apparently dis agreed because it approved separate antiboycott bills in 1976 and enacted legislation in 1977. See 50 U.S.C. App. §2407 (prohibiting “any United States person” from refusing to employ “or otherwise discriminating against any United States person on the basis of race, religion, sex, or national origin of that person. . . .”). 41 Age Discrimination and Overseas Americans, 1983: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Aging of the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 2-4 (1983) (testimony of Clarence Thomas). 46 zens employed abroad, the EEOC in its policy guidance drew upon the