Boureslan v. Arabian American Oil Company Brief for Respondents Arabian American Oil Company and Aramco Services Company
[…] ing at 86), and the testimony was a t variance with the position 
of the EEOC in 1975 that Title VII applied only to individuals 
“domiciled or residing- in the United States.” 29 C.F.R. § 1606.1 (c) 
(1970) ; J.A. 46. Furthermore, the primary purpose of the testi­
mony was to express the Administration’s view that Arab boycott 
legislation was not needed because of the suggestion that Title VII 
might already fully protect U.S. citizens. Congress apparently dis­
agreed because it approved separate antiboycott bills in 1976 and 
enacted legislation in 1977. See 50 U.S.C. App. §2407 (prohibiting 
“any United States person” from refusing to employ “or otherwise 
discriminating against any United States person on the basis of 
race, religion, sex, or national origin of that person. . . .”).

41 Age Discrimination and Overseas Americans, 1983: Hearing 
Before the Subcomm. on Aging of the Senate Committee on Labor 
and Human Resources, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 2-4 (1983) (testimony 
of Clarence Thomas).



46
zens employed abroad, the EEOC in its policy guidance