Secretary of State George Bayoud's Emergency Application for Stay; Defendant's Notice of Designation of Independent Counsel
[…] with the duty of advising and assisting election
authorities with regard to the application, operation,
and interpretation of the Election Code and election
matters generally. There are numerous problems in
implementing the nonpartisan judicial
An Eoual Oosartunity Emolover
The Honorable Jim 0...
Page 2
elections in nine counties in Texas as set out in the order. A
brief list of only some of these problems is as follows:
(1) Which authority is actually ordering the elections?
It appears that Judge Bunton is ordering the elections as his
order cites on page 7, Item 6:
Section 41.001(b)(5) of the Texas Election
Code which refers to "an election held under
an order of a court or other tribunal...."
(2) There are rumerous other quastions ravelving around
the answer to Question (1) above, e.g., who gives notice of
the elections; who authoriaes the voting systems to be used
in the elections; who is the custodian of the election re-
cords; and so forth.