Affirmation to Support Motion for Leave to Appeal
[…] This court must interpret the word. The word has been defined as "the act of disposing, transferring to the care or possession of another. The parting with, or alienation of, or giving up property." {Black's Law Dictionary 471 [6th ed. 1990]). By applying this definition, the court finds the sublease of CIH constitutes a "disposition" under ULURP because it is a transfer of a real property interest, as well as service duties from HHC to PHS-NY. Defendants further argue that even assuming ULURP evinces the partial devolvement of the consent power under § 7385(6) to the Council, it cannot actually apply to the CIH sublease because ULURP violates §.104(5) of the Municipal Home Rule Law. Section 10(5) states: "xxx ga local government shall not have the power to adopt local laws which impair the powers of any other public corporation.” 18 mt dh % 634 A The Court of Appeals has interpreted § 10(5) to provide that public benefit corporations are exempt only from regulations which would interfere with their Purpose (see, Levy v Citv Comm. on Human Rights, 85 NY2d 740).