Affirmation to Support Motion for Leave to Appeal
[…] The HHC Act, by requiring consent of the Board of Estimate under § 7385(6) for dispositions of Property, expresses, if anything, the contrary intent. Similarly, if this court was to adopt defendants reasoning, then it would have to hold that the HHC Act supersedes even § 384 (a), the Charter provision granting the Mayor the power to review business terms of dispositions of City property. To the extent the parties agree on anything, they agree that this section gives the Mayor the power to review business terms of dispositions of City property, 5 631 including the HHC sublease. Section 384 (a) of the Charter provides: "No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as mav be provided bv lzw unless such power is expressly vested by law in another aagcencv." The sec CT | O in 1 IW rs wn 9! [\} ] \Q 0) 0 I< Li or H . \Q = y (DO = 0) 0) R ga ry 1) 4} "es "0 3 lo) bY [A} ] = 3) 0 = D | however, includes the conjunctive "and," followed by as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency."