Coleman v. Carr Reality Order and Plaintiffs' Opposition to Motion by Defendant for Summary Judgment
[…] council against defendant W. Bruce
Hudson as a condition to his signing
the Memorandum of Understanding;
(10) After the Memorandum was signed,
testing of Board members by the
Commission ceased, and the cases
against defendant W. Bruce Hudson
became inactive or was closed,
without public hearing, or any order;
39/
(11) the Board unanimously agreed to work
together to achieve an end to all testing.
B. Testing For Racial Discrimination In
Housing Is A Protected Activity Under
Title VIII Of The Civil Rights Act Of
1968; Actions To Interfere With That
Right Are Prohibited By 42 U.S.C. $3617.
Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C.
§3601 provides:
"It is the policy of the United States
to provide, within constitutional limi
tations, for fair housing throughout
the United States."
To achieve this policy, the provisions Title VIII prohibit
a comprehensive range of discriminatory practices. See 42
U.S.C. §§3604-3606. To assure that persons could enforce
the rights established by Title VIII, Congress also provided:
"It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate,