Coleman v. Carr Reality Order and Plaintiffs' Opposition to Motion by Defendant for Summary Judgment
[…] B. Testing For Racial Discrimination In Housing Is A Protected Activity Under Title VIII Of The Civil Rights Act Of 1968; Actions To Interfere With That Right Are Prohibited By 42 U.S.C. $3617. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §3601 provides: "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limi tations, for fair housing throughout the United States." To achieve this policy, the provisions Title VIII prohibit a comprehensive range of discriminatory practices.