Gordon v. United States Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
[…] the 1960 presidential election, id. , at
S8814-15, H16247-49, and other elections
42
in which the election was "stolen," id..
at 58813- 17, H16249-50, as examples of
the kind of large-scale voting fraud
schemes the amendment intended to
prevent. See, e . q. . id. . at S8988,
H16246.
To broadly transform § 1973i(c), as
the district court did, into a sweeping
prohibition criminalizing technical
violations of state election law, not
only subverts the will of Congress in
passing the measure, it also conflicts
with, or compromises, other provisions of
the Voting Rights Act. See. e.q. , 42
U.S.C. § 1971(a)(2)(B); 42 U.S.C. §
1973aa-6; 42 U.S.C. § 1973i(b).14
14 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6 provides:
Any voter who requires assistance to
vote by reason of blindness,
disability, or inability to read or
write may be given assistance by a
person of the voter's choice, other
than the voter's employer or agent
of that employer or officer or agent
43
of the voter's union.
42 U.S.C. § 1973i(b) provides in relevant
part:
No person, whether acting under
color of law or otherwise, shall
intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or
attempt to intimidate, threaten, or
coerce any person for urging or
aiding any person to vote or attempt
to vote....