Fairfax Countywide Citizens Association v. Fairfax County, VA Brief for Plaintiff-Appellees and Cross-Appellants
[…] The inner boundary of the fishery conservation zone is a line coterminous with the seaward boundary of each of the coastal States, and the outer boundary of such zone is a line drawn in such a manner that each point on it is 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured. 16 USC § 1812. Exclusive fishery manage ment authority The United States shall exercise exclusive fishery management authority, in the manner provided for in this chapter, over the following: (1) All fish within the fishery conservation zone. (2) All anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such species beyond the fishery conservation zone; except that such management authority shall not extend to such species during the time they are found within any foreign nation’s territorial sea or fishery conservation zone (or the equivalent), to the wxtent that such sea or zone is recognized by the United States. (3) All Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the fishery conservation zone. RCW 75.40.060 Fraser River sockeye salmon fishery----- Adoption, enforcement of convention authorized.