Wisconsin v. Mitchell Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] speech can be swept up incidentally within the
reach of a statute directed at conduct rather
than speech. . . . Thus, for example, sexually
10 120 L. Ed. 2d at 315 nn. 1 and 2. Minnesota Statutes §
606.595(Supp. 1992), cited at p. 315 and footnote 1 as among the laws
under which R.A.V. might have been punished, authorizes an
enhanced sentence for intentional damage to property if the
perpetrator caused the damage because of the race, etc., of the owner
or another.
Footnote 2 notes that the petitioner in R A . V. had indeed been
charged under, but "did not challenge", Minnesota Statute
§609.2231(4). The cited subparagraph 4 is the portion of the
Minnesota assault statute which authorizes an enhanced penalty for
"[wjhoever assaults another because of the victim’s or another’s actual
or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability .
. . ,age, or national origin."
17
derogatory "fighting words", among other
words, may produce a violation of Title VII’s
general prohibition against sexual
discrimination in employment practices. . . . .
29 CFR §1604.11 (1991).
120 L. Ed. 2d at 322. The Title VII regulation cited by the