Wisconsin v. Mitchell Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] Section 3631 of 42 U.S.C. imposes criminal penalties on any
person, "whether or not acting under color of law", who uses
force or threats of force against any other person, "because
of his race color, religion, sex or national origin" in
25
connection with the sale or leasing of real property.16
Section 245(b)(2) of 18 U.S.C. imposes similar penalties on
any one, "whether or not acting under color of law," who by
force or threats of force interferes with certain federally
protected activities "because of' the victim’s "race, color,
religion or national origin." 18 U.S.C. §247(a)(2) prohibits
destruction of or damage to religious property "because of
the religious character of that property." Criminal penalties
are imposed by 18 U.S.C. §246 on anyone who denies
benefits under certain federally funded programs "on
account of political affiliation, race, color, sex, religion, or
national origin." Section 242 of 18 U.S.C., which forbids
imposing unequal punishments "by reason of . . . color, or
race", is limited to conduct occurring "under color of law"; in
United States v. Price, 383 U.S. 787 (1966), this Court held
that under some circumstances private parties may be