Wisconsin v. Mitchell Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] Footnote 2 notes that the petitioner in R A . V. had indeed been charged under, but "did not challenge", Minnesota Statute §609.2231(4). The cited subparagraph 4 is the portion of the Minnesota assault statute which authorizes an enhanced penalty for "[wjhoever assaults another because of the victim’s or another’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability . . . ,age, or national origin." 17 derogatory "fighting words", among other words, may produce a violation of Title VII’s general prohibition against sexual discrimination in employment practices. . . . . 29 CFR §1604.11 (1991). 120 L. Ed. 2d at 322. The Title VII regulation cited by the Court in