Wisconsin v. Mitchell Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] well on state criminal laws. Of course, any criminal law
prohibiting invidious discrimination would be
18 18 U.S.C. §§47, 288, 494, 495, 500, 505, 551, 594, 595, 598, 599,
605, 608, 706, 707, 793, 796, 842, 877, 917, 1007, 1010, 1014, 1231,
1342, 1384, 1582, 1721, 1857, 1951.
19 See, e.g 18 U.S.C. §§33, 215, 549, 953, 1507.
28
unconstitutional.20 Also invalid would be state laws
providing enhanced penalties where the victim of an assault
was selected because he or she had engaged in some
governmental activity. Wisconsin has three such statutes.
Section 940.20, for example, classifies as a Class D felony a
battery committed against a witness or juror "by reason of
the person having attended or testified as a witness or by
reason of any verdict or indictment assented to by the
person." The same battery against the same victim would be
classified differently in the absence of such a motive. Unlike
the statute at issue in the instant case, which merely
authorizes an increased penalty, section 940.20 goes further
and classifies as a serious felony conduct which might