Copy of Letter to Boards of HHC, Coney Island Hospital and Univ. Group Medical Assoc. RE: Postponement of Board Vote
[…] U.L. § 7582(6). As defendants note in their opening memorandum, under the City Charter in effect when the HHC Act was enacted, the Board of Estimate had authority to review both the land use and the business terms of dispositions of City-owned property .? Defendants Opening Memorandum at 18; see generally Tribeca Community Ass’ns Inc. et al. v. New York State Urban Dev. Corp., Index No. 20355 (April: 1, 1993 Sup. CL. N.Y. Co.) (attached to Plaintiffs’ Opening Memorandum). The former Charter § 384 provided: Disposal of property of the city. a. No property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the board of estimate Mirroring § 384, HHC Act § 7385(6) provides: No property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or ? Defendants do not dispute that under the City Charter when the HHC ACt was enacted, the Board of Estimate had authority over both the business terms and the land use impacts of dispositions of City property. However, defendants argue inexplicably in their preliminary statement, but not in the body of their reply memorandum, that the HHC Act granted the Board of Estimate authority only to review the business terms of a disposition of City property. Defendants’ Reply Memorandum at 3. In supposed support of this argument, defendants point to one document related to the approval of a sublease in 1985 that does not mention land use impacts. As the Supplementary Affidavit of Gail Benjamin, the Board of Estimate did consider the land use impacts of that transaction as well. Moreover, defendants are unable to point to anything in the HHC Act itself or the legislative history to the Act to suggest that the Legislature intended to limit the Board of Estimate’s consent to consideration of the business terms of a transaction. In fact, in the legislative history of the Act, all references to the disposition of City-owned property are accompanied by the broad provision that the consent of the Board of Estimate is necessary prior to such a disposition. See Governor’s Bill Jacket, Chapter 1016 (1969) 14, 29. There is not a single suggestion that the Board of Estimate’s consideration of a disposition is limited to the business terms of the disposition. 6 otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the board of estimate : Accordingly, it is clear that the HHC Act granted the Board of Estimate the same authority to review dispositions of City property by HHC that the City Charter granted the Board to review all other dispositions of City property.