Copy of Letter to Boards of HHC, Coney Island Hospital and Univ. Group Medical Assoc. RE: Postponement of Board Vote
[…] decision to dispose of City-owned property. U.L. § 7582(6). As 

defendants note in their opening memorandum, under the City Charter 

in effect when the HHC Act was enacted, the Board of Estimate had 

authority to review both the land use and the business terms of 

dispositions of City-owned property .? Defendants Opening 

Memorandum at 18; see generally Tribeca Community Ass’ns Inc. et 
  

al. v. New York State Urban Dev. Corp., Index No. 20355 (April: 1,   

1993 Sup. CL. N.Y. Co.) (attached to Plaintiffs’ Opening 

Memorandum). The former Charter § 384 provided: 

Disposal of property of the city. a. No property of the 
city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed 
of except with the approval of the board of estimate 

Mirroring § 384, HHC Act § 7385(6) provides: 

No property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or 

  

? Defendants do not dispute that under the City Charter when 
the HHC ACt was enacted, the Board of Estimate had authority over 
both the business terms and the land use impacts of dispositions of 
City property. However, defendants argue inexplicably in their 
preliminary statement, but not in the body of their reply 
memorandum, that the HHC Act granted the Board of Estimate 
authority only to review the business terms of a disposition of 
City property. Defendants’ Reply Memorandum at 3. In supposed 
support of this argument, defendants point to one document related 
to the approval of a sublease in 1985 that does not mention land 
use impacts. As the Supplementary Affidavit of Gail Benjamin, the 
Board of Estimate did consider the land use impacts of that 
transaction as well. 

Moreover, defendants are unable to point to anything in the 
HHC Act itself or the legislative history to the Act to suggest 
that the Legislature intended to limit the Board of Estimate’s 
consent to consideration of the business terms of a transaction. 
In fact, in the legislative history of the Act, all references to 
the disposition of City-owned property are accompanied by the broad 
provision that the consent of the Board of Estimate is necessary 
prior to such a disposition. See Governor’s Bill Jacket, Chapter 
1016 (1969) 14, 29. There is not a single suggestion that the 
Board of Estimate’s consideration of a disposition is limited to 
the business terms of the disposition. 

6 

 



otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the 
board of estimate : 

Accordingly, it is clear that the HHC Act granted the Board of 

Estimate the same authority to review dispositions of City property 

by HHC that the City Charter granted the Board to review all other 

dispositions of City property.