United States v. Scotland Neck City Board of Education Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] immediate unitary system in all o f the component
parts, and an absence of compelling justification for
what is sought to be accomplished.
55a
BTJTZNER, Circuit Judge: This appeal involves
the same case in which I decided questions concern
ing the school board’s compliance with the Fourteenth
Amendment when I served on the district court.*
While the details differ, the same basic issues re
main—the validity of measures taken to disestablish a
dual school system, to create a unitary system, and to
assign pupils and faculty to achieve these ends.
Title 28 U.S.C. §47 provides: “ No judge shall
hear or determine an appeal from the decision
of a case or issue tried by him.”
Recently, Judge Craven carefully examined this
statute and the cases and authorities which cast light
on it. He concluded that he should not sit on an appeal
of a case in which he had participated as a district
judge when the ultimate questions were the same: