United States v. Scotland Neck City Board of Education Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] only 200 students. Thus, Warrenton could not operate a sepa
rate school system without a substantial number o f students
transferring from the county. In addition, there was direct testi
mony by State Senator Julian Allsbrock, one of the sponsors
o f the Littleton-Lake Gaston bill, that there was some discus
sion o f students transferring into the Littleton-Lake Gaston
School District while the bill was pending. Volume III, Record
on Appeal, Transcript o f Hearing at Raleigh, North Carolina,
December 17, 1969, at 23, 59.
A P P E N D IX G
Section 407 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42
U.S.C. 2000c-6, provides:
“ (a) Whenever the Attorney General receives a
complaint in writing—
(1) signed by a parent or group of parents to
the effect that his or their minor children, as
members o f a class of persons similarly situ
ated, are being deprived by a school board o f
the equal protection of the laws, or
(2) signed by an individual, or his parent, to
the effect that he has been denied admission to
or not permitted to continue in attendance at a
public college by reason o f race, color, religion,
or national origin,
and the Attorney General believes the complaint is
meritorious and certifies that the signer or signers of
such complaint are unable, in his judgment, to initiate
and maintain appropriate legal proceedings for relief
and that the institution o f an action will materially
further the orderly achievement of desegregation in
public education, the Attorney General is authorized,
after giving notice of such complaint to the appropri
ate school board or college authority and after certi
fying that he is satisfied that such board or authority
has had a reasonable time to adjust the conditions
alleged in such complaint, to institute for or in the
name of the United States a civil action in any ap
propriate district court o f the United States against
such parties and for such relief as may be appropri
ate, and such court shall have and shall exercise juris
diction of procedings instituted pursuant to this
(99a)
100a
section, provided that nothing herein shall empower
any official or court of the United States to issue any
order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any
school by requiring the transportation of pupils or
students from one school to another or one school
district to- another in order to achieve such racial
balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of
the court to insure compliance with constitutional
standards. The Attorney General may implead as
defendants such additional parties as are or become
necessary to the grant o f effective relief hereunder.