Ford v. Wainwright Motion for Leave to File and Brief Amici Curiae
[…] teenth Amendment, the procedures followed by the State 
of Florida in evaluating Petitioner’s competency to be

by the American Bar Association, on the recommendation of an 
interdisciplinary task force composed of lawyers, psychologists, psy­
chiatrists and other mental health professionals, including formal 
representatives of the American Psychological Association and the 
American Psychiatric Association, in its recently adopted Criminal 
Justice Mental Health Standards. See ARA Standards for Criminal 
Justice ( lSS-C), Standard 7-1.1 et seq.

- Fla. Stat. § 922.07(2') provides that a condemned prisoner is in­
competent to be executed upon a determination by the Governor, 
after professional examination of the prisoner, that the prisoner 
lacks “the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death 
penalty and the reasons why it was imposed upon him." This test 
requires the assessment of primarily cognitive abilities.

* Amici's decision not to address the question whether Petitioner 
has a constitutional right not to he executed while mentally incom­
petent reflects only their judgment that, in light of their special