Ford v. Wainwright Motion for Leave to File and Brief Amici Curiae
[…] See ARA Standards for Criminal Justice ( lSS-C), Standard 7-1.1 et seq. - Fla. Stat. § 922.07(2') provides that a condemned prisoner is in competent to be executed upon a determination by the Governor, after professional examination of the prisoner, that the prisoner lacks “the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and the reasons why it was imposed upon him." This test requires the assessment of primarily cognitive abilities. * Amici's decision not to address the question whether Petitioner has a constitutional right not to he executed while mentally incom petent reflects only their judgment that, in light of their special expertise, amici's views