Wrigth v. Council of the City of Emporia Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] immediate unitary system in all of the component 
parts, and an absence of compelling justification for 
what is sought to be accomplished.



37a

BUTZNER, Circuit Judge: This appeal involves 
the same case in which I decided questions concern­
ing the school hoard’s compliance with the Fourteenth 
Amendment when I  served on the district court.* 
While the details differ, the same basic issues re­
main—the validity of measures taken to disestablish a 
dual school system, to create a unitary system, and to 
assign pupils and faculty to achieve these ends.

Title 28 TJ.S.C. §47 provides: “ No judge shall 
hear or determine an appeal from the decision 
of a case or issue tried by him.”

Recently, Judge Craven carefully examined this 
statute and the cases and authorities which cast light 
on it. He concluded that he should not sit on an appeal 
of a case in which he had participated as a district 
judge when the ultimate questions were the same: