Wrigth v. Council of the City of Emporia Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] Title 28 TJ.S.C. §47 provides: “ No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” Recently, Judge Craven carefully examined this statute and the cases and authorities which cast light on it.