Muntaqim v. Coombe Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] II, § 3 provides that “[t]he Legislature shall enact laws excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or any infamous crime. 9 Icf New York Election Law §5-106 provides: No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of the state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.