Muntaqim v. Coombe Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] by which briefs of appellants and amici in support of appellants in both Muntaqim and 

Hayden are due,8 with a consolidated appellees’ brief for both appeals due on April 

27, 2003. Reply briefs for appellants are due on May 13, 2005, and oral argument is 

scheduled for June 22, 2005.

STATEMENT OF RELEVANT FACTS 

New York’s Felon Disfranchisement Laws

N.Y. Const, art. II, § 3 provides that “[t]he Legislature shall enact laws

excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or any infamous

crime. 9 Icf New York Election Law §5-106 provides:

No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of the state, 
shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have 
been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his 
maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged 
from parole. The governor, however, may attach as a condition to any such