Muntaqim v. Coombe Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] The analysis seeks to determine whether the named plaintiffs’ claims , 34. {n their Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion for Class Certification hied with the district Court November 3, 2003, Appellants set forth their qualifications for class certification, including the four prerequisites of numerosity, commonality, typicality and adequacy of representation. Appellants will focus here on the latter two criteria, which are more germane to this Court’s inquiry as to whether they are proper class representatives, as well as the additional requirements for class certification. 35 Section 5-104 of New York’s election law provides that “for the purpose of registering and voting no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence jpy r,eaJ??n ?fhis Presence or absence .. . while confined in any public prison.” New York Election Law §5-104(1).