Settle v Burriss Brief for Appellant
[…] her constitutionally protected rights just as though the
detention, arrest and search had been made by a duly designated
police officer.
1- Defendants Were Expressly Authorized and Encouraged
to Engage In The Conduct Complained of and Were
Granted Immunity From The Civil and Criminal Sanctions.
During the 1971 Legislature, N.C. Gen. Stat. §14- 72,1 was
amended to expressly authorize merchants to detain and arrest
persons on the premises of their establishment and provided them
whch, immunity against proceedings resulting from such conduct.
V V /-•"
■ • ' ' ,N,C. Gen. Stat. §14-72.1(c):' • . ' *
- "A merchant, or his agent or employee,
or a peace officer who detains or causes the
.arrest of any person shall not be held civilly
liable for detention, malicious prosecution,
false imprisonment, or false arrest of the
person detained or arrested, where such deten
tion is in a manner for a reasonable length of
time, if in detaining or in causing the arrest
of such person, the merchant, or his agent or
employee, or the peace officer had at the time
of the detention or arrest probable cause to
believe that the person committed the offense
created by this section. If the person being
-8-
detained by the merchant, or his agent or
employee, is a minor 16 years of age or
y <j u l iv-j c : jl / u u c a i c r u u u a u w o . u j . o u u i , w o - \ _ H i
ployee, shall call or notify, or make a
reasonable effort to call or notify the
parent or guardian of the minor, during
the period of detention."
This legislation established the authority of merchants
to make arrests in abrogation of the common law. Prior to this
legislation, private citizens, including merchants and their
agents, could only detain and arrest other citizens when a
felony was committed in their presence (N.C. Gen.