League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), Council No 4434 v. Clements Cross-Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] State of Texas at the request of Attorney General Morales 
expressly refused to defend the en banc majority opinion 
of the Fifth Circuit, which had held that, since district 
judges are not "representatives" of their constituents, 
district judge elections are not covered by § 2. The Attor­
ney General averred, "Much to the chagrin of much of the 
Texas judiciary, many of the people that have intervened 
on my case, I do not -  I anticipate Mr. Pugh -  I do not 
adopt the theory of noncoverage that Louisiana has

method for electing state district judges); Article 4 § 22 of the 
Texas Constitution (which provides, "The Attorney Gener­
al . .  . shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the 
Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party."); 
Attorney General Morales' own oath of office, Tex. Const, of 
1876 Art. 16 § 1; former article 4399 of the Texas Constitution 
(repealed and codified at Tex. C iv. Prac. & Rem. Code 
§§ 402.041-402.045) (which prohibits the Texas Attorney General