League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), Council No 4434 v. Clements Cross-Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Pugh - I do not adopt the theory of noncoverage that Louisiana has method for electing state district judges); Article 4 § 22 of the Texas Constitution (which provides, "The Attorney Gener al . . . shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party."); Attorney General Morales' own oath of office, Tex. Const, of 1876 Art. 16 § 1; former article 4399 of the Texas Constitution (repealed and codified at Tex. C iv. Prac. & Rem.