Sumter v. Drummond Transcript of Record
[…] SB 1732, codified as California Welfare and Instit. Code §140 85.5, provides supplemental MediCal reimbursement for the cost of capital construction for 53 percent of the debt service. These supplemental MediCal funds, most of which are passthrough 14 Memorandum of Points & Authorities 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 & Suite 208 federal disproportionate share funds, are to be used for hospitals that contract to provide inpatient MediCal services affected by serving a "disproportionate share" of MediCal patients. Welfare & Institutional Code §1408.5.5(a). SB 1732, however, does not guarantee continued funding. Cal. Welfare & Instit. Code §14085.5(h)(i) ("[a] hospital receiving supplemental reimbursement pursuant to this section shall be liable for any reduced federal financial participation resulting from the implementation of this section"). Exh. T, App. 295. SB 855, codified as Cal. Welfare & Instit. Code §14105.98, provides MediCal payment adjustments to hospitals for care of uninsured and underinsured patients, that the County projected in its prospectus to pay for 36 percent of the debt service. Exh.