Sumter v. Drummond Transcript of Record
[…] Code §140 85.5, provides 

supplemental MediCal reimbursement for the cost of capital construction for 53 percent 

of the debt service. These supplemental MediCal funds, most of which are passthrough

14 Memorandum of Points & Authorities



1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28
&
Suite 208

federal disproportionate share funds, are to be used for hospitals that contract to provide 

inpatient MediCal services affected by serving a "disproportionate share" of MediCal 

patients. Welfare & Institutional Code §1408.5.5(a). SB 1732, however, does not 

guarantee continued funding. Cal. Welfare & Instit. Code §14085.5(h)(i) ("[a] hospital 

receiving supplemental reimbursement pursuant to this section shall be liable for any 

reduced federal financial participation resulting from the implementation of this section"). 

Exh. T, App. 295.

SB 855, codified as Cal. Welfare & Instit. Code §14105.98, provides MediCal 

payment adjustments to hospitals for care of uninsured and underinsured patients, that 

the County projected in its prospectus to pay for 36 percent of the debt service. Exh. C,