Memorandum from Lani Guinier to Joel Berger, Penda Hair, Deval Patrick, and Judith Reed
[…] Second, the unqualified language of §1981 is less stringent than that of the comparable language of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which this Court has held not to require proof of intentional discrimination, Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971). In Title VII, §7 03(h) , 42 U.S.C, §2000e-2(h) , appears to exempt from prohibited discrimination the use of "any professionally developed ability test" that is not "designed, intended or used to discriminate because of race...." Additionally, - 1 3 - 97 §706(g), 42 U.S.C. §2000e-5(g), appears to require as a prerequisite to any court ordered remedies that the employer "has intentionally engaged or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice." This language, however, does not require a Title VII plaintiff, in order to prove a violation of the statute and to obtain relief, to prove that a challenged test or other practice has been used with an intent to discriminate.