Memorandum from Lani Guinier to Joel Berger, Penda Hair, Deval Patrick, and Judith Reed
[…] Is the imposition of a racial quota where there is no demonstration of purposeful intention an appropriate remedy available to the District Court, or does the District Court exceed its equit able jurisdiction in fashioning such a remedy? CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES AND STATUTES INVOLVED 1. The Fifth and Fourteenth Amend ments to the United States Constitution; in par ticular, the due process and equal protection clauses thereof; 2. The following provisions of the United States Code: 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g) (injunctions- re- 8 438 instatement-backpay): "If the Court finds that the respondent has intentionally engaged in or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice charged in the complaint, the Court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and order such affirmative action as may be appropriate. . . . " ARGUMENT I. A REMEDY OF RACIAL QUOTAS IMPOSED FOR A VIOLATION OF TITLE VII WITHOUT A FINDING OF INTENT IS IMPERMISSABLE UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g) 42 U.S.C. S 2Q00e-5(g) provides in per tinent part: "If the Court finds that the respondent has intentionally en gaged in or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice charged in the complaint, the Court 9 439 may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employ ment practice, and order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or with out backpay . . (emphasis added.) The District Court of Appeal in Davis v.