Shelby County v. Holder Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] the United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit.

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals 
for the D.C. Circuit is available at 2015 W L 5099964 
and is reproduced in the Appendix (“App.” ) at la-40a. 
The opinion of the United States District Court for the 
District of Columbia is reported at 43 F. Supp. 3d 47 and 
is reproduced at App. 41a-88a.

JURISDICTION

The United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. 
Circuit rendered its decision on September 1, 2015. App. 
la. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(a).

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

Section 14(e) of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. 
§ 10310(e), provides:

In any action or proceeding to enforce the 
voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth 
amendment, the court, in its discretion, may 
allow the prevailing party, other than the 
United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, 
reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable 
litigation expenses as part of the costs.



2

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

1. On April 27, 2010, Shelby County brought an 
action against the Attorney General of the United States 
(“Attorney General” or “Government” ) under Section 
14(b) of the Voting Rights Act (“VRA”) challenging the