Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Petitioners state at paragraph SO of the complaint that
the City will make a $55 million "capital contribution” to the
Project and at paragraph 86 that the State, through UDC, will
make a "capital contribution” of $45 million to the Project.
15
They allege that these contributions are in violation of Article
VIII Section 1 and Article VII Section 8 of the state
constitution.
Article VIII Section 1 prohibits the City from making a
Sift or loan of ‘any money or property” "to ori in ald of any
individual, or private corporation or association or private
undestaking 0." Article VII Section 8 provides:
"The money of the state shall not be given or
loaned to or in aid of any private
corporation or association, or private
undertaking; nor shall the credit of the
ctate be given or loaned to or in aid of any
ariddsydue) Or public or ‘private corporation
ui” association, or private undertaking
Petitioners ask for declaratory and injunctive relief
To annul the urban renewal project. Alternatively they ask that
summary Judgment be denied pending discovery because the