Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Claim 2 (Also denominated la) FC's Participation is icra vires Petitioners allege New York City Economic Development Corporation (EDC) has exceeded the statutory powers granted to it under Not-For-Profit Corporat ion Law (MPCL) section 1411 and that as & consequence EDC's participation in the Project 1s unauthorized and ultra vires. They request a judgment so declaring and enjoining EDC from participating in the Project and respondent City from making paYISnTS to EDC for expenditure on the Project. EDC is a local development corporation incorporated under NCPL. Section 1411 provides that it shall have the following powers: "+o construct, acquire, rehabilitate and improve for use by others industrial or 11 manufacturing plants in the territory in which its operations are principally to be conducted, , .." Section 162 of NCPL is the definition section.