Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Article VIII Section 1 prohibits the City from making a Sift or loan of ‘any money or property” "to ori in ald of any individual, or private corporation or association or private undestaking 0." Article VII Section 8 provides: "The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the ctate be given or loaned to or in aid of any ariddsydue) Or public or ‘private corporation ui” association, or private undertaking Petitioners ask for declaratory and injunctive relief To annul the urban renewal project.