Colligan v. Activities Club of New York Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] The issue of consumer standing to sue under §43(a) is one of first impression for this and apparently any federal court. In concluding that it lacked jurisdiction, the dis trict court below relied on Marshall v. Procter & Gamble Mfg. Co.,5 6 which in turn relied without discussion on this court’s per curiam opinion in the first reported §43(a) case, Carpenter v. Erie B. C o5 Because both these cases are clearly distinguishable from the issue at bar,7 and there Appendix 415U.S.C. §1121. Section 39 provides as follows: “ The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction and the courts of appeal of the United States shall have appellate jurisdiction, of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in contro versy or to diversity of citizenship of the parties.” 5170 F. Supp. 828 (D. Md. 1959).