Temporary Restraining Order
[…] Health and Human Services [HHS] and the Health Care Financing
Administration [HCFA], a division of HHS, administers the Early
Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment program under the
Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r).
2. The Medicaid Act requires the States to provide certain
mandatory health care services to eligible low-income children.
Among these mandatory services are "early and periodic screening,
diagnostic, and treatment (EPSDT) services ... for individuals
who are eligible under the [state] plan and are under the age of
21." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(B).
3. These EPSDT services are required to include "screening
services... which shall at a minimum include laboratory tests
(including lead blood level assessment appropriate for age and
risk factors)...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1)(B)(iv). The EPSDT
services must provide treatment for the effects of lead exposure
discovered during the screen. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r).
B. Probable violations of the Medicaid Act
1. The USA implements the requirements of the Medicaid Act