Goldsboro Christian Schools, Inc. v. United States Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] The Judgment Fund statute imposes no independent ban on payment of initial or interim awards of attorney's fees. Defendants' position has been rejected by every court which has considered it. The Ninth Circuit, in Rosenfeld, stated: The government has presented the identical argument in several cases over the last few years, without success. See Jurgens v. EEOC, 660 F.Supp. 1097 (N.D.Tex. 1987) (Title VII interim fee awards); McKenzie v. Kennickell, 14/ Section 2414 of Title 28 authorizes the General Accounting Office to pay "final judgments rendered by a district court against the United States . . .[w]henever the Attorney Gene ral determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same . . . ." - 34. - 669 F.Supp 529 (D.D.C. Young V. Pierce, 822 F 1987) (same); 2d 1376 (5th see also T̂r— — .r— 1987)(describes district court's rejection of HUD's argument that no interim fees were payable under 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) until a final judg ment on the merits; but this issue not ap