Public Court Documents
[…] In sum, whether by "objective legislative definition",
Lowenfield v. Phelps. ___U.S. ___, 108 S. Ct. 546, 554 (1988), or
through a judicially articulated "narrowing principle", Maynard. 
108 S. Ct. at 1859, the meaning of an aggravating circumstance 
must be clear enough to direct and limit the sentencer1s 
discretion.
B. The Failure of Virginia's "Future Violent Crimes" Aggravat­

ing Circumstance to Suitably Direct and Limit the Senten­
cer 's Discretion
In Virginia, the "future violent crimes" aggravating

circumstance is codified in two plainly inconsistent provisions.
Code of Va., Section 19.2-264.2, in relevant part, provides that:

In assessing the penalty of any person 
convicted of an offense for which the death 
penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death 
shall not be imposed unless the court or jury 
shall (1) after consideration of the past 
criminal record of convictions of the 
defendant, find that there is a probability 
that the defendant would commit criminal acts 
of violence that would constitute a continu­