Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenberg Board of Education Reply Brief for Petitioners and Cross-Respondents
[…] of desegregation in public education” by enforcing the
Equal Protection Clause through suits in the federal courts.
The proviso applies only to suits instituted pursuant to
the section—that is, where the federal courts exercise the
jurisdiction conferred to entertain school desegregation
cases instituted by the attorney general. The provision has
no application whatsoever to this Charlotte school case
which was not instituted by the attorney general but was
filed by petitioners who invoked the district court’s juris
diction under 28 IT.S.C. §1343 to enforce their rights under
42 IJ.S.C. §1983 and the Fourteenth Amendment. The
United States is not even a party to this case. Section 409
of the Act (42 U.S.C. §2000c-8) provides that “Nothing in
this title shall affect adversely the right of any person to
sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination
in public education or in any facility covered by this title.”
Thus, the Congress made plain that any limitation placed
on suits brought by the attorney general would not “ ad
versely affect” suits brought by private litigants.
But even assuming arguendo that the section does apply