Jenkins v. Township of Morris School District and Board of Education Brief for Appellants
[…] withdrawal actions. The same considerations which dictate merger
should prohibit withdrawal on the facts of this ease.
( F o o tn o t e c o n t in u e d On foIIotLnng p a g e )
89
III. The department has other unperceived powers
to deal with this situation.
The Commissioner has found that the State Department
of Education is powerless to act in this case under exist
ing statutes. Appellants contend that the Commissioner
and State Board have substantial powers under the sev
eral statutes.
A. N .J.S. 1 8 A :6 -9 : D eterm ining C ontroversies and D isp utes
N.J.S. 18A:6-9 provides:
“The Commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear
and determine, without cost to the parties, all con
troversies and disputes arising under the school
laws . . . or under the rules of the state board or
the commissioner.”
( F o o t n o t e c o n t i n u e d f r o m p r e c e d i n g p a g e )
In addition, approval of a new Morris Township High School
by the Department pursuant to N.J.S. 18A:45-1 would constitute
state action resulting in racial imbalance and inequality of edu