Three Briefs on Proposition 14 in the California Supreme Court
[…] dismissed. The sole reason for dismissal would be a 
state policy, reflected in the constitutional amendment, 
purportedly in conflict with federal law and policy. 
That is a result which seems hardly compatible with 
the Supremacy Clause as the United States Supreme 
Court has applied it to the state courts.

There are at least three other sources in the federal 
law from which a cause of action might be implied in 
favor of a minoi’ity group member discriminated 
against in the sale or rental of housing. First, there



17

is the old statute to which reference has already been 
made—42 U.S.C. § 1982 which provides: “ All citizens 
of the United States shall have the same right, in 
every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citi­
zens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and 
convey real and personal property.”  Although these 
original civil rights statutes are designed chiefly for 
federal court enforcement, nothing in the federal law 
precludes recognition of such rights in the state courts. 
Cf. Napier v. Church, 132 Tenn. I l l ,  177 S.W. 56 
(1915).