Three Briefs on Proposition 14 in the California Supreme Court
[…] The sole reason for dismissal would be a state policy, reflected in the constitutional amendment, purportedly in conflict with federal law and policy. That is a result which seems hardly compatible with the Supremacy Clause as the United States Supreme Court has applied it to the state courts. There are at least three other sources in the federal law from which a cause of action might be implied in favor of a minoi’ity group member discriminated against in the sale or rental of housing. First, there 17 is the old statute to which reference has already been made—42 U.S.C. § 1982 which provides: “ All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citi zens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and convey real and personal property.” Although these original civil rights statutes are designed chiefly for federal court enforcement, nothing in the federal law precludes recognition of such rights in the state courts. Cf. Napier v. Church, 132 Tenn. I l l , 177 S.W. 56 (1915).