Three Briefs on Proposition 14 in the California Supreme Court
[…] dismissed. The sole reason for dismissal would be a
state policy, reflected in the constitutional amendment,
purportedly in conflict with federal law and policy.
That is a result which seems hardly compatible with
the Supremacy Clause as the United States Supreme
Court has applied it to the state courts.
There are at least three other sources in the federal
law from which a cause of action might be implied in
favor of a minoi’ity group member discriminated
against in the sale or rental of housing. First, there
17
is the old statute to which reference has already been
made—42 U.S.C. § 1982 which provides: “ All citizens
of the United States shall have the same right, in
every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citi
zens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and
convey real and personal property.” Although these
original civil rights statutes are designed chiefly for
federal court enforcement, nothing in the federal law
precludes recognition of such rights in the state courts.
Cf. Napier v. Church, 132 Tenn. I l l , 177 S.W. 56
(1915).
A suit might also be based directly upon the Hous