Farrakhan v. Gregoire Briefs of Amici Curiae
[…] one th a t had not been protected prior to the enactm ent of the Fifteenth 

Amendm ent, even by the majestic guarantees of liberty and equality in 

the Fourteenth  Amendm ent, the Court stated  tha t, “[pjrevious to this 

am endm ent, there was no constitutional guaranty  against th is dis­

crim ination: now there is.” Id.

The Fifteenth A m endm ent’s enforcement clause is virtually  iden­

tical to the enforcement clause in the Fourteenth  Amendm ent. To en­

force the Fourteenth A m endm ent’s guarantees of “due process of law” 

and “equal protection of the laws,” Section 5 of the Am endm ent states 

th a t “Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, 

the provisions of this article.” U.S. CONST, amend. XIV, §§ 1, 5. The 

fram ers of the Fourteenth  Amendm ent described the power to enforce 

as a “direct affirm ative delegation of power” th a t “casts upon Congress 

the responsibility of seeing to it, for the future, th a t all the sections of