Farrakhan v. Gregoire Briefs of Amici Curiae
[…] rights for the thousands of individuals who are either in DOC’s physical custody or 

on DOC “community custody” and therefore remain under the authority of the 

DOC. Id. DOC has approximately 16,000 inmates in physical custody and 27,000 

active community custody cases. See Washington Department of Corrections, 

http://www.doc.wa.gov/aboutdoc/prisons.asp and

http://www.doc.wa.gov/aboutdoc/communitycorreetions.asp (last visited June 8, 

2010). Therefore, 43,000 individuals remain ineligible to vote even after the 

passage of HB 1517. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.08.520( 1), (7) (“|T]he right to vote 

is provisionally restored as long as the person is not under the authority of the 

department of corrections. ... For the purposes of this section, a person is under the 

authority of the department of corrections if the person is: (a) Serving a sentence 

of confinement in the custody of the department of corrections; or (b) Subject to 

community custody as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.”).

The Panel Dissent suggests repeatedly, without supporting evidence, that HB 

1517 changed “the landscape of this case,” requiring remand to the district court, 

because only the voting rights of incarcerated felons are now in issue.