Farrakhan v. Gregoire Briefs of Amici Curiae
[…] (R. at 649.) Nevertheless, the District Court went on to conclude that the policy 

behind felon disenfranchisement was not tenuous because of the longstanding 

acceptance of such laws in this nation and the Constitutional recognition “of the 

states’ power to disenfranchise felons.” Id.

The proposed amici curiae contend that not only does felon 

disenfranchisement fail to be necessary to vindicate any state interest, but that

3



depriving offenders of the right to vote actually obstructs the state’s interest in 

rehabilitating offenders. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.010 (declaring a purpose 

of sentencing to be to “[o]ffer the offender an opportunity to improve him or 

herself’); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.96A.010 (“The legislature declares that it is the 

policy of the state of Washington to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation 

of felons and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of 

citizenship . . .”).

Moreover, the District Court erred in considering the longstanding use of 

felon disenfranchisement laws to mitigate the tenuousness of the policy underlying 

such laws. Indeed, if historical acceptance were permitted to weigh against the