Farrakhan v. Gregoire Briefs of Amici Curiae
[…] 4



ARGUMENT

I. SWEEPING DISENFRANCHISEMENT OF FELONS CANNOT BE 
JUSTIFIED AS A PUNITIVE MEASURE BECAUSE IT DOES NOT 
SERVE ANY OF THE LEGITIMATE GOALS OF PUNISHMENT.

Felon disenfranchisement cannot be justified as a legitimate punitive 

measure. It has long been established that punishment is, or should be, justified by 

some mixture of four penological goals -  incapacitation, deterrence, rehabilitation, 

and retribution. See, e.g., Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11 (2003). The State of 

Washington has also recognized these goals in various formulations. Wash. Rev. 

Code § 9.94A.010 (noting multiple purposes, including "[pjrotectfing] the public,” 

“[o]ffer[ing| the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself,” and 

“[r]educ[ing] the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community”). In addition, 

the Revised Code of Washington guarantees certain protections for offenders. See 

id. (ensuring that sentencing is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and