Price v. Bossier Parish School Board Jurisdictional Statement
[…] 1
1
JURISDICTION
The decision o f the three-judge panel o f the D C.
District Court, which had jurisdiction pursuant to 42
IJ.S.C. § 1973c, was entered on November 2, 1995. 1 he
notice o f appeal on behalf o f defendant-intervenors
George Price, et al. (“Defendant-intervenors"), was filed
on January 2, 1996. See Appendix attached hereto. On
February 28, 1996, the Chief Justice extended the time
in which to file a jurisdictional statement to March 18,
1996. ITiis Court has jurisdiction over this appeal
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973c.
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Section 1 o f the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
States Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[n]o
state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction
the equal protection o f the laws." The Fifteenth
Amendment provides that “[t]he right o f citizens o f the
United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by
the United States or by any State on account o f race,
color, or previous condition o f servitude.” Sections 2
and 5 o f the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973, 1973c
are reproduced in the Appendix. App. 165a-167a.
STATEMENT
I. INTRODUCTION
In this case, the stipulated and unrebutted evidence