Price v. Bossier Parish School Board Jurisdictional Statement
[…] (“Defendant-intervenors"), was filed on January 2, 1996. See Appendix attached hereto. On February 28, 1996, the Chief Justice extended the time in which to file a jurisdictional statement to March 18, 1996. ITiis Court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973c. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 1 o f the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[n]o state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection o f the laws." The Fifteenth Amendment provides that “[t]he right o f citizens o f the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account o f race, color, or previous condition o f servitude.” Sections 2 and 5 o f the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973, 1973c are reproduced in the Appendix. App. 165a-167a.