Crampton v. Ohio Brief for the Petitioner
[…] CAPITAL CASES TO CHOOSE BETWEEN THE PENAL
TIES OF LIFE AND DEATH VIOLATES THE DUE
PROCESS AND EQUAL PROTECTION CLAUSES BE
CAUSE THE TRIER OF FACT MAKES ITS DETER
MINATION UNGUIDED BY ANY STANDARDS FIXED
BY LAW.
Section 2901.01, Ohio Revised Code, establishes the pun
ishment for the offense of murder in the first degree:
“Whoever violates this section is guilty of murder in
the first degree and shall be punished by death un
less the jury trying the accused recommends mercy,
in which case the punishment shall be imprisonment
for life.” 21
2‘Applicable also to a bench trial. Section 2945.06 of the Ohio
Revised Code provides that: “In any case in which a defendant
waives his right to lr;al by jury and elects to be tried by the
court . . . If the accused is charged with an offense punishable with
death, he shall be tried by a court to be composed of three
judges . . . Sucii judges or a majority of them may decide all ques
tions of fact and law arising upon the trial, and render judgment
•,r-c*yr v w ^ r ^ r y v : ^ - . -