Hukkanen-Campbell v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] Petitioner complains that she is not subject to AMT because
the attorney’s fees portion of the judgment is not included in
gross income. We have held that petitioner’s gross income
includes the portion of her title VII proceeds paid to her counsel
as attorney’s fees, and therefore petitioner’s argument that she
is not subject to AMT is rejected.
Petitioner concedes that if the entire $150,000 award is
included in her gross income, the proper treatment of the
attorney’s fees is as a miscellaneous itemized deduction as
reported on petitioner’s 1993 original return. Section 162 (a)
provides that there “shall be allowed as a deduction all the
ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
taxable year in carrying on any trade or business”. Legal fees
incurred by a taxpayer as an expense of employment are
4 We would reach this same holding irrespective o f the differences between
the Missouri and Alabama attorney lien statutes. See Kenseth v.
Commissioner, 114 T.C. ___(2000) (majority rejected the reasoning of
Cotnam v.