Hukkanen-Campbell v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] proceeds are excludable from gross income. Except as
otherwise provided, gross income includes income from all
sources. See sec. 61(a); Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co.,
348 U.S. 426 (1955). Although section 61(a), concerning the
inclusion of income, has been broadly construed, statutory
exclusions from income have been more narrowly construed.
See Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 327-328 (1995);
Kovacs v. Commissioner, 100 T.C. 124, 128 (1993), affd.
without published opinion 25 F.3d 1048 (6th Cir. 1994).
One such statutory exclusion appears in section 104(a)(2).
Under section 104(a)(2), gross income does not include “the
amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement
and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account
of personal injuries or sickness”. The regulations provide that
The term “damages received (whether by suit or
agreement)” means an amount received (other than
workmen’s compensation) through prosecution of a legal
suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights, through
a settlement agreement entered into in lieu of such