Trefethen v. Cataldo Brief for Plaintiffs
[…] time the legislature created a series of exempted categories of women, the only
three of which remaining are "mothers of children under sixteen years of age,"
'women having custody of such children," and "women members of religious orders.'
The previous exemptions for "women nurses" and "women hospital assistants" were
changed to simply "nurses" and "hospital assistants" by the legislature in 1969.
The federal government has already recognised and acted upon the necessity
of equalising the rights between the sexes in jury service. 28 U.S.C. §1.862
r.ovides that "No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit
juror in t.hc district courts of the United States on account of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." (1968 Amendment)
Plaintiffs assert that this recognition of women's equal right to jury
service in the federal courts is effected by the Constitution, although re-
ognized in specific statute. The Commonwealth is bound to grant its female