Missouri v. Jenkins Brief in Opposition of Respondent
[…] property, particularly urban land, on a basis of com­
plete equality with all other Americans. Such litiga­
tion is almost a half century old. In every instance 
Negroes have faced bitter, sometimes hysterical, op­
position but although relief has sometimes been de­
layed the claimed right has been vindicated in every 
instance by the Courts.



2

The issue is even older than the litigation. Congress 
sought to secure the right beyond the possibility of 
impairment in 1866—prior to the adoption of the 
Fourteenth Amendment— when it enacted what is now 
Section 1982, 42 USCA, which provides that:

“  All citizens of the United States shall have the 
same right in every state and territory, as is en­
joyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, pur­
chase, lease, sell, hold and convey real and per­
sonal property.”  (Emphasis added.)

It is ironic that this same right should be in dispute 
ninety years later.

Litigation involving purchase and occupancy of 
urban property by Negroes has been many faceted. As 
early as 1908 cities attempted to curtail Negro owner­