Ross v Radich Brief in Opposition to Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] The opinion of the United States District Court for the Southern District (Appendix “B” of Petition) is not yet reported. Jurisdiction Jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under Title 28 U.S.C. §1254(1). 2 Questions Presented 1) Whether an equal division of this Court which results in an affirmance of a State court conviction is an actual adjudication of Federal constitutional issues within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. Section 2244(c) and bars considera tion of those issues in a habeas corpus proceeding? 2) Whether 28 U.S.C. Section 2109, which requires that where the Supreme Court lacks a quorum it affirm the judg ment of the court below “with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court,” demonstrates the intent of Congress to exclude such affirmances from the conclusive presumption given only to actual adjudications under 28 U.S.C. 2244(c) ? Statutes Involved Section 2244(c) of Title 28 of the United States Code: (c) In a habeas corpus proceeding brought in behalf of a person in