Bernard v. Gulf Oil Company Brief for Appellants
[…] U.S. 400 (1968); Jenkins v. United Gas Corp., 400 F.2d 28 

(5th Cir. 1968). Plaintiffs submit that, rather than restrict 

ing the contact of lawyers in Title VII class actions with 

class members, justice and the policies of Title VII would 

be better served by requiring lawyers to have sufficient con­

tact with class members to insure fair and full representation 

of their interests.

59



c. The Orders Are Inconsistent with the Federal 
Rules of Civil Procedure and Are Beyond the 
Powers of the District Court.

Rule 83 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and 28
_J/

U.S.C. § 2071, the only statutory sources of district 

court rule-making power, authorize the adoption of local 

rules governing practice which are "not inconsistent with 

these rules" and which are "consistent with Acts of Congress 

and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme 

Court." Rule 83 states that, "[i]n all cases not provided 

for by rule, the district courts may regulate their practice 

in any manner not inconsistent with these rules [i.e., the 

Federal Rules of Civil Procedure]." The orders at issue 

here constitute a regulation of practice which is inconsistent

9/ Rule 83 states in full:

"Each district court by action of a majority of 
the judges thereof may from time to time make and amend 
rules governing its practice not inconsistent with 
these rules. Copies of rules and amendments so made by 
any district court shall upon their promulgation be 
furnished to the Supreme Court of the United States. In 
all cases not provided for by rule, the district courts 
may regulate their practice in any manner not inconsistent 
with these rules."

28 U.S.C. § 2071 states in full:

"The Supreme Court and all courts established by 
Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules 
for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall 
be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of prac­
tice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court."

60



with the policies underlying Rule 23, Fed. R. Civ. P., and 

they are therefore beyond the regulatory powers granted to 

the district court.

In Rodgers v. United States Steel Corp., 508 F.2d 152