Bernard v. Gulf Oil Company Brief for Appellants
[…] The orders at issue here constitute a regulation of practice which is inconsistent 9/ Rule 83 states in full: "Each district court by action of a majority of the judges thereof may from time to time make and amend rules governing its practice not inconsistent with these rules. Copies of rules and amendments so made by any district court shall upon their promulgation be furnished to the Supreme Court of the United States. In all cases not provided for by rule, the district courts may regulate their practice in any manner not inconsistent with these rules." 28 U.S.C. § 2071 states in full: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of prac tice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court." 60 with the policies underlying Rule 23, Fed. R. Civ. P., and they are therefore beyond the regulatory powers granted to the district court. In Rodgers v.