Bernard v. Gulf Oil Company Brief for Appellants
[…] United Gas Corp., 400 F.2d 28 (5th Cir. 1968). Plaintiffs submit that, rather than restrict ing the contact of lawyers in Title VII class actions with class members, justice and the policies of Title VII would be better served by requiring lawyers to have sufficient con tact with class members to insure fair and full representation of their interests. 59 c. The Orders Are Inconsistent with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Are Beyond the Powers of the District Court. Rule 83 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and 28 _J/ U.S.C. § 2071, the only statutory sources of district court rule-making power, authorize the adoption of local rules governing practice which are "not inconsistent with these rules" and which are "consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court." Rule 83 states that, "[i]n all cases not provided for by rule, the district courts may regulate their practice in any manner not inconsistent with these rules [i.e., the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure]."