Motion for Leave to File Brief and Brief Amici Curiae
[…] devolve upon the body, agency or officer of the city charged with
comparable and related powers under this charter, consistent with
the purposes and intent of this charter. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the Board of Estimate’s demise notwithstanding, oversight of the
HHC’s power to lease or transfer a health-care facility or other real property did not disappear;
that responsibility was merely reassigned.
The determination as to which entity has succeeded the Board of Estimate in its
function to review land use issues is contained in section 384 of the New York City Charter,
which provides, in part, “No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise
disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such
power is expressly vested by law in another agency.” N.Y. City Charter § 384(a) (emphasis
supplied). It appears that the Mayor has succeeded the Board of Estimate in land use review
decisions. Indeed, under this section of the Charter, the Mayor has the power to review and
authorize the terms of the sale of City-owned land. See id. § 384(b)(1).