Motion for Leave to File Brief and Brief Amici Curiae
[…] The determination as to which entity has succeeded the Board of Estimate in its function to review land use issues is contained in section 384 of the New York City Charter, which provides, in part, “No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency.” N.Y. City Charter § 384(a) (emphasis supplied). It appears that the Mayor has succeeded the Board of Estimate in land use review decisions. Indeed, under this section of the Charter, the Mayor has the power to review and authorize the terms of the sale of City-owned land. See id. § 384(b)(1).