General Legal Files
[…] I. 

SINCE STATE ACTORS PREVIOUSLY WITHHELD 

CRUCIAL EVIDENCE OF THEIR OWN 

UNCONSTITUTIONAL CONDUCT, THE CONTROLLING 

GEORGIA PRECEDENTS NOW REQUIRES THIS COURT TO 

HEAR PETITIONER’S PRESENT CHALLENGE ON ITS 

MERITS =-- DESPITE HIS PRIOR HABEAS 

APPLICATIONS AND WITHOUT ANY RES JUDICATA BAR 
  

Respondent's principal legal argument is a simple one: 

"[Ulnder the principles of res judicata, this Court should   

decline to review [petitioner's] issue." (Resp. Br. 1).! At 

first glance, the controlling statute, 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51, 

appears to support respondent. It provides: 

All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a 
writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner 
in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so 
raised are waived. 

  

! Each reference to respondent's Motion to Dismiss and 
Brief in Support, dated July 5, 1991, will be indicated by the 
abbreviation "Resp. Br." followed by the number of the page on 
which the reference may be found. 

2% 

 



  

However, the statute does not stop with a general