General Legal Files
[…] error," was the master stroke that sent McCleskey to Death Row.
I.
SINCE STATE ACTORS PREVIOUSLY WITHHELD
CRUCIAL EVIDENCE OF THEIR OWN
UNCONSTITUTIONAL CONDUCT, THE CONTROLLING
GEORGIA PRECEDENTS NOW REQUIRES THIS COURT TO
HEAR PETITIONER’S PRESENT CHALLENGE ON ITS
MERITS =-- DESPITE HIS PRIOR HABEAS
APPLICATIONS AND WITHOUT ANY RES JUDICATA BAR
Respondent's principal legal argument is a simple one:
"[Ulnder the principles of res judicata, this Court should
decline to review [petitioner's] issue." (Resp. Br. 1).! At
first glance, the controlling statute, 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51,
appears to support respondent. It provides:
All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a
writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner
in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so
raised are waived.
! Each reference to respondent's Motion to Dismiss and
Brief in Support, dated July 5, 1991, will be indicated by the
abbreviation "Resp. Br." followed by the number of the page on
which the reference may be found.
2%
However, the statute does not stop with a general