General Legal Files
[…] I. SINCE STATE ACTORS PREVIOUSLY WITHHELD CRUCIAL EVIDENCE OF THEIR OWN UNCONSTITUTIONAL CONDUCT, THE CONTROLLING GEORGIA PRECEDENTS NOW REQUIRES THIS COURT TO HEAR PETITIONER’S PRESENT CHALLENGE ON ITS MERITS =-- DESPITE HIS PRIOR HABEAS APPLICATIONS AND WITHOUT ANY RES JUDICATA BAR Respondent's principal legal argument is a simple one: "[Ulnder the principles of res judicata, this Court should decline to review [petitioner's] issue." (Resp. Br. 1).! At first glance, the controlling statute, 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51, appears to support respondent. It provides: All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived. ! Each reference to respondent's Motion to Dismiss and Brief in Support, dated July 5, 1991, will be indicated by the abbreviation "Resp.