Plaintiffs' Reply to Defendant's Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgement
[…] rational meaning of a statute is always to be preferred to any 

curious, narrow, hidden sense that nothing but the exigency of a 

5 

  

 



  

WO
 

O0
0 

3
 

OO
 

O
v
 

&»
 

WW
 

NN
 

m=
 

r
d
 
o
r
 

WO
 

00
 

J 
OH

 
O
v
 

x 
WW
 

NN
 

=
 

OO
 

ND
 

ry
 

hard case and the ingenuity and study of an acute and powerful 

intellect would discover")>. 

Notably, the Manual's use of the term "screen" to refer to 

laboratory tests used for screening is consistent with Congress! 

use of the term in other parts of the Social Security Act. E.g. 42 

U.S.C. § 701(a) ("screening of newborns for sickle cell anemia, and 

other genetic disorders"); 42 U.S.C. § 300k (programs "to screen 

women for breast and cervical cancer as a preventive health 

measure"); 42 U.S.C. § 300m ("the screening procedure known as a 

mammography:;" "the screening procedure known as a pap smear"); and 

42 U.S.C. § 247(c) ("mass diagnostic screening"). 

Indeed, the Lead Contamination Control Act of 1988 includes a