United States v. Caldwell Brief for Respondent
[…] Government use of illegally monitored oral communications and
illegally seized documents. S ilv e r m a n v. U n ite d S ta te s , 365 U.S.
505 (1961) ; K a tz v. U n ite d S ta te s , 389 U.S. 347 (1967).
** See e.g., U n ite d S ta te s v. W o l f son , 405 F.2d 779, 784-785 (2d
Cir. 1968) ; U n ite d S ta te s v. L e v in s o n , 405 F.2d 971, 979-980 (6th
Cir. 1968).
96
quence upon him was produced by violation of his Fourth
Amendment rights.
But if the point were a dubious one at the time it con
fronted Judge Zirpoli, it is so no longer. Congress has now
settled it. By 18 U.S.C. §3504, enacted shortly prior to the
decision of the Court of Appeals,'’® Congress has specified
a procedure for litigation of Fourth Amendment electronic
eavesdropping claims made by a “party aggrieved that evi
dence is inadmissible because it . . . was obtained by the
exploitation of an unlawful act,” in any proceeding before,
inter alia, a “grand jury.” See App. A., p. 11a infra. Since
the explicit application of §3504 to grand juries would be
meaningless if grand jury witnesses did not qualify as
parties aggrieved when complaining of unconstitutional