Madsen v. Women's Health Center, Inc. Brief Amici Curiae
[…] With regard to the administrative process, Congress specified that the Civil Service Commission (now the Equal Employ- 44ment Opportunity Commission) could grant 45back pay and all other relief necessary. Legislative History at 425. Jurisdiction over federal equal employment opportunity matters was transferred to the EEOC by the President's Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1978. 43 F.R. 28971 ( 1978). Section 2000e-16(b) provides that the Commission may enforce 2000e-16(a) "through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section . . . ." The section-by-analysis accompanying the conference report explained: The Civil Service Commission would be authorized to grant appropriate remedies which may include, but are not limited to, backpay for aggrieved applicants or employees.