Motley, Constance Baker; Gantt, Harvey; Meredith, James; and Others, 1964, undated - 4 of 5 (back)
[…] (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-7.)

Section 12993(c)’s assertion that the Legislature intended to occupy the 
field, exclusive of all other laws is a clear expression of the legislative purpose of the 
FEHA. In I.E. Associates v. Safeco Title Ins. Co. (1985) 39 Cal.3d 281, 285, this Court 
recognized that statutes supplant common law when it appears that the "[legislature 
intended to cover the entire subject or, in other words, to ‘occupy the field.’" (Italics 
added.) Clearly this Court has interpreted such statutory language as the equivalent of

1 California Government Code §12993(c) states in its entirety: "While it is the intention of the 
legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by 
the provisions of this part, exclusive of all other laws banning discrimination in employment and housing 
by any city, city and county, county, or other political subdivision of the state, nothing contained in this 
part shall be construed, in any manner or way, to limit or restrict the application of Section 51 of the 
Civil Code.”

3



preemption. Several California appellate courts have followed suit, denying common law 
claims of employees who failed to file with the Department of Fair Employment and 
Housing ("DFEH") prior to initiating civil actions.2