Motley, Constance Baker; Gantt, Harvey; Meredith, James; and Others, 1964, undated - 4 of 5 (back)
[…] doctrines of administrative remedies, preemption and statutory interpretation,
Respondents respectfully urge this Court to reverse the ruling of the Court of Appeal 
and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

2



I.

THE LEGISLATURE INTENDED TO PREEMPT ALL 
OTHER REMEDIES RELATING TO EMPLOYMENT 
DISCRIMINATION BY ENACTING THE FEHA

The FEHA Provides Petitioners’ Exclusive Remedy for Employment 
Discrimination.

The California Legislature designed and enacted an integrated, 
comprehensive administrative scheme for handling employment discrimination claims, 
now codified in Government Code §12900 et seq. The Fair Employment and Housing 
Act ("FEHA") provides a detailed system for the investigation and expedient resolution 
of discrimination claims at a pre-litigation stage. Government Code § 12993(c) explicitly 
affirms "the intention of the legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination 
in employment and housing" through enforcement of the provisions of the FEHA .1

Petitioners argue that the Legislature intended to preempt only local laws 
by enacting the FEHA, implicitly exempting common law and state law from 
displacement. However, petitioners’ lengthy argument violates long-standing principles of