Shelby County v. Holder Brief Amici Curiae
[…] in any school by requiring the transporta tion of pupils or students from one school to another in order to achieve such racial balance.” 3 CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS AND STATUTES INVOLVED 1. Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides, in pertinent part— “ nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” 2. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides: “ The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” 3. Section 401(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b)), provides: “ As used in this title— * * * “ (b) ‘Desegregation’ means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, or national origin, but ‘desegregation’ shall not mean the assign ment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.” 4. Section 407(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 TI.S.C. 2000c-6(a)) provides in pertinent part: “ Whenever the Attorney General receives a com plaint in writing * * * to the effect that * * * minor children, as members of a class of persons similarly situated, are being deprived by a