Keyes v. School District No. 1 Denver, CO. Appendix Vol. 1
[…] interpretation conforms to that of the counsel who have
briefed and argued the matter. If this interpretation is
correct, we are presented with a problem that was neither
presented to nor considered by the district court. If the
interpretation is not correct, the injunctive order lacks the
required specificity.
The problem is that Resolutions 1520, 1524 and 1531, as
we understand them and as counsel present them, seeks
to achieve racial balance by requiring the transportation
of pupils or students from one school to another. Title IV,
§407(a), 42 U.S.C. §2000c(6)(a), of the 1964 Civil Rights
Act, contains the following proviso:
“provided that nothing herein shall empower any offi
cial or court of the United States to issue any order
seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by
requiring the transportation of pupils or students from
one school to another or one school district to another
in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise
enlarge the existing power of the court to insure com
pliance with constitutional standards.”
The quoted language is on its face a limitation on the
power of a federal court to achieve racial balance by trans-
Opinion of Court of Appeals
457a
portation of children from one school to another. Nothing