Alyeska Pipeline Service v. Wilderness Society Brief for the Respondents
[…] (FIS, Vol. 4, p. 96).
* * * *
“No estimates of volume of camp waste to be processed
are available and the anticipated emission levels for
different pollutants are unknown at this time. No evalua
tion of the effects of the contaminants is therefore pos
sible.” (FSI, Vol. 4, pp. 86, 88).
31a
APPENDIX C
PUBLIC LAW 93-153; 87 STAT, 576
An Act to amend section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act
of 1920, and to authorize a trans-Alaska oil pipeline,
and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives
of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
That:
TITLE I
Section 101. Section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act
of 1920 (41 Stat. 449), as amended (30 U.S.C. 185),92
is further amended to read as follows:
“Grant of Authority
“Sec. 28. (a) Rights-of-way through any Federal
lands may be granted by the Secretary of the Interior
or appropriate agency head for pipeline purposes for the
transportation of oil, natural gas, synthetic liquid or
gaseous fuels, or any refined product produced there
from to any applicant possessing the qualifications pro
vided in section 1 of this Act, as amended, in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
“Definitions
“ (b) (1) For the purposes of this section ‘Federal lands’
means all lands owned by the United States except lands
in the National Park System, lands held in trust for an
Indian or Indian tribe, and lands on the Outer Con
tinental Shelf. A right-of-way through a Federal reserva