Davis v. Tennessee Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
[…] The court of appeals held that because

the time requirement of Rule 3(c) was
jurisdictional, it lacked authority to
amend a notice of appeal. Petitioners
submit that such authority exists under 28
U.S.C. §1653, to cure defective allegations
of the designations of purported appellants
after the time for taking an appeal has
expired.

Whether a notice of appeal can be 
amended in this way, is an important issue 
of federal law which has not been, but 
should be, settled by this Court.

In its decision in Torres, supra, this 
Court did not address the applicability of

27



28 U.S.C. § 1653. But 28 U.S.C. § 1653 is 
a Congressional statute which specifically 
provides that "Defective allegations of 
jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in 
the trial or appellate courts."

A defective allegation in a notice of 
appeal, such as a failure to name 
individually all plaintiffs appealing or to 
refer only to "plaintiffs in the above 
case", can be cured under 28 U.S.C. § 1653 
by simply amending the notice of appeal to 
supply the missing allegation.