Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises Appellants' Appendix
[…] court is expressly conferred by Title II, Section 207 of the 
Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U. S. C. Section 2000a-6.1

The gravamen of plaintiffs’ complaint is that corporate 
defendant operates several restaurants in Columbia and 
elsewhere in South Carolina which are places of public ac­
commodation within the purview of the Civil Rights Act 
of 1964; and that defendant violated said Act by denying 
service to plaintiffs at certain of its restaurants on July 
3rd and August 12th, 1964 solely upon the ground that 
they were Negroes. The complaint further specifically al­

1 “ § 2000a-6. Jurisdiction; exhaustion of other remedies; exclu­
siveness of remedies; assertion of rights hosed on other Federal or 
State laws and pursuant of remedies for enforcement of such rights

“(a) The district courts of the United States shall have juris­
diction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subchapter and 
shall exercise the same without regard to whether the aggrieved 
party shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies 
that may be provided by law.

“(b) The remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the ex­
clusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter, 
but nothing in this subchapter shall preclude any individual or 
any State or local agency from asserting any right based on any