Jones, Elaine; and Others (scrapbook), 1980s - 2 of 42
[…] See Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1962, §§ 23-400.64, 23-400.51.1, 23-400.112 (Cum. Supp. 1971). Indeed, his official function under South Carolina law was to aid persons to vote within the meaning of § 11(b), which is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 1973 1(c)(1) as "casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes case with respect to candidates for a public or party office." In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(1)(A), specifically accords federal protection to a person who, like petitioner, "is qualifying or acting as a poll watcher, or any legally authorized election official, in any primary, special, or 4/ general election."